Nevada Code § 634.018
Unprofessional conduct defined
Unprofessional
conduct means:
1. Obtaining a certificate upon fraudulent
credentials or gross misrepresentation.
2. Procuring, or aiding or abetting in
procuring, criminal abortion.
3. Assuring that a manifestly incurable
disease can be permanently cured.
4. Advertising, by any form of public
communication, a chiropractic practice:
(a) Using grossly improbable statements; or
(b) In any manner that will tend to deceive,
defraud or mislead the public.
As used in
this subsection, public communication includes, but is not limited to,
communications by means of television, radio, motion pictures, Internet
websites, electronic mail, social media accounts and newspapers, books,
periodicals, handbills, letterhead and other printed matter.
5. Willful disobedience of the law, or of
the regulations of the State Board of Health or of the Chiropractic Physicians
Board of Nevada.
6. Conviction of any offense involving
moral turpitude, or the conviction of a felony. The record of the conviction is
conclusive evidence of unprofessional conduct.
7. Administering, dispensing or
prescribing any controlled substance.
8. Conviction or violation of any federal
or state law regulating the possession, distribution or use of any controlled
substance. The record of conviction is conclusive evidence of unprofessional
conduct.
9. Habitual intemperance or excessive use
of alcohol or alcoholic beverages, cannabis or any controlled substance.
10. Conduct unbecoming a person licensed
to practice chiropractic or detrimental to the best interests of the public.
11. Violating, or attempting to violate,
directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting the violation of, or
conspiring to violate, any provision of this chapter or the regulations adopted
by the Board, or any other statute or regulation pertaining to the practice of
chiropractic.
12. Employing, directly or indirectly, any
suspended or unlicensed practitioner in the practice of any system or mode of
treating the sick or afflicted, or the aiding or abetting of any unlicensed
person to practice chiropractic under this chapter.
13. Malpractice, which may be evidenced by
claims of malpractice settled against a practitioner.
14. Solicitation by the licensee or the
licensees designated agent of any person who, at the time of the solicitation,
is vulnerable to undue influence, including, without limitation, any person
known by the licensee to have recently been involved in a motor vehicle crash,
involved in a work-related accident, or injured by, or as the result of the
actions of, another person. As used in this subsection:
(a) Designated agent means a person who renders
service to a licensee on a contract basis and is not an employee of the
licensee.
(b) Solicitation means the attempt to acquire a
new patient through information obtained from a law enforcement agency, medical
facility or the report of any other party, which information indicates that the
potential new patient may be vulnerable to undue influence, as described in
this subsection.
15. Employing, directly or indirectly, any
person as a chiropractic assistant unless the person has been issued:
(a) A certificate by the Board pursuant to NRS 634.123 , or has applied for such a
certificate and is awaiting the determination of the Board concerning the
application; or
(b) A temporary certificate by the Board pursuant
to NRS 634.124 .
16. Aiding, abetting, commanding,
counseling, encouraging, inducing or soliciting an insurer or other third-party
payor to reduce or deny payment or reimbursement for the care or treatment of a
patient, unless such action is supported by:
(a) The medical records of the patient; or
(b) An examination of the patient by the
chiropractic physician taking such action.
17. Violating a lawful order of the Board,
a lawful agreement with the Board, or any of the provisions of this chapter or
any regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
18. Practicing below the standard of care
required from a chiropractic physician or chiropractic assistant under the
circumstances.