Nevada Code § 633.741
Unlawful acts; penalties
1. It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091 , practice:
(1) Osteopathic medicine without a valid
license to practice osteopathic medicine under this chapter;
(2) As a physician assistant or
anesthesiologist assistant without a valid license under this chapter; or
(3) Beyond the limitations ordered upon
his or her practice by the Board or the court;
(b) Present as his or her own the diploma,
license or credentials of another;
(c) Give either false or forged evidence of any
kind to the Board or any of its members in connection with an application for a
license;
(d) File for record the license issued to
another, falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person named in the
license, or falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person entitled to
the license;
(e) Practice osteopathic medicine or practice as
a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant under a false or assumed
name or falsely personate another licensee of a like or different name;
(f) Hold himself or herself out as a physician
assistant or anesthesiologist assistant or use any other term indicating or
implying that he or she is a physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant,
as applicable, unless the person has been licensed by the Board as provided in
this chapter; or
(g) Supervise a person as a physician assistant
or anesthesiologist assistant before such person is licensed as provided in
this chapter.
2. A person who violates any provision of
subsection 1:
(a) If no substantial bodily harm results, is
guilty of a category D felony; or
(b) If substantial bodily harm results, is guilty
of a category C felony,
and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 ,
unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840 .
3. In addition to any other penalty
prescribed by law, if the Board determines that a person has committed any act
described in subsection 1, the Board may:
(a) Issue and serve on the person an order to
cease and desist until the person obtains from the Board the proper license or
otherwise demonstrates that he or she is no longer in violation of subsection
1. An order to cease and desist must include a telephone number with which the
person may contact the Board.
(b) Issue a citation to the person. A citation
issued pursuant to this paragraph must be in writing, describe with
particularity the nature of the violation and inform the person of the
provisions of this paragraph. Each activity in which the person is engaged
constitutes a separate offense for which a separate citation may be issued. To
appeal a citation, the person must submit a written request for a hearing to
the Board not later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the citation.
(c) Assess against the person an administrative
fine of not more than $5,000.
(d) Impose any combination of the penalties set
forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c).