Nevada Code § 633.631
Service of process; publication of notice
Except
as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and chapter
622A of NRS:
1. Service of process made under this
chapter must be either personal or by registered or certified mail with return
receipt requested, addressed to the osteopathic physician, physician assistant
or anesthesiologist assistant at his or her last known address, as indicated in
the records of the Board. If personal service cannot be made and if mail notice
is returned undelivered, the President or Secretary-Treasurer of the Board
shall cause a notice of hearing to be published once a week for 4 consecutive
weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the last known address of the
osteopathic physician, physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant or, if
no newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper widely distributed in
that county.
2. In lieu of the methods of service of
process set forth in subsection 1, if the Board obtains written consent from
the osteopathic physician, physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant,
service of process under this chapter may be made by electronic mail on the
licensee at an electronic mail address designated by the licensee in the
written consent.
3. Proof of service of process or
publication of notice made under this chapter must be filed with the Secretary-Treasurer
of the Board and may be recorded in the minutes of the Board.