Nevada Code § 632.140
Qualifications and fee for applicants for license
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 632.161 and 632.162 :
1. Every applicant for a license to
practice as a professional nurse in the State of Nevada must submit to the
Board written evidence under oath that the applicant:
(a) Is of good moral character.
(b) Is in good physical and mental health.
(c) Has completed a course of study in:
(1) An accredited school of professional
nursing and holds a diploma therefrom; or
(2) An approved school of professional
nursing in the process of obtaining accreditation and holds a diploma
therefrom.
(d) Meets such other reasonable preliminary
qualification requirements as the Board may from time to time prescribe.
2. Each applicant must remit the fee
required by this chapter with the application for a license to practice as a
professional nurse in this State.