Nevada Code § 631.400
Prohibited acts; penalties; injunctive relief
1. A person who engages in the illegal
practice of dentistry in this State is guilty of a category D felony and shall
be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 ,
unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840 .
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840 , a person who practices or offers
to practice dental hygiene, dental therapy or expanded function dental
assistance in this State without a license, or who, having a license, practices
dental hygiene, dental therapy or expanded function dental assistance in a
manner or place not permitted by the provisions of this chapter:
(a) If it is his or her first or second offense,
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) If it is his or her third or subsequent
offense, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. Unless a greater penalty is provided by
specific statute, a person who is licensed to practice dentistry who practices
dentistry in a manner or place not permitted by the provisions of this chapter:
(a) If it is his or her first or second offense,
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) If it is his or her third or subsequent
offense, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
4. The Board may assign a person described
in subsection 1, 2 or 3 specific duties as a condition of renewing a license.
5. If a person has engaged or is about to
engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute an offense
against this chapter, the district court of any county, on application of the
Board, may issue an injunction or other appropriate order restraining the
conduct. Proceedings under this subsection are governed by Rule 65 of the Nevada Rules of
Civil Procedure, except that no bond or undertaking is required in any action
commenced by the Board.
6. In addition to any other penalty
prescribed by law, if the Board determines that a person has committed any act
described in subsection 1, 2 or 3, the Board may:
(a) Issue and serve on the person an order to
cease and desist until the person obtains from the Board the proper license or
certificate or otherwise demonstrates that he or she is no longer in violation
of subsection 1, 2 or 3. An order to cease and desist must include a telephone
number with which the person may contact the Board.
(b) Issue a citation to the person. A citation
issued pursuant to this paragraph must be in writing, describe with
particularity the nature of the violation and inform the person of the
provisions of this paragraph. Each activity in which the person is engaged
constitutes a separate offense for which a separate citation may be issued. To
appeal a citation, the person must submit a written request for a hearing to
the Board not later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the citation.
(c) Assess against the person an administrative
fine of not more than $5,000.
(d) Impose any combination of the penalties set
forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c).