Nevada Code § 631.215
Persons deemed to be practicing dentistry; regulations regarding clinical practice of dentistry
1. Any person shall be deemed to be
practicing dentistry who:
(a) Uses words or any letters or title in
* * *
(g) Prohibits the following entities from owning
or operating a dental office or clinic if the entity complies with the
provisions of NRS 631.3452 :
(1) A nonprofit corporation organized
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 82 of
NRS to provide dental services to rural areas and medically underserved
populations of migrant or homeless persons or persons in rural communities
pursuant to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 254b or 254c.
(2) A federally-qualified health center as
defined in 42 U.S.C. 1396d(l)(2)(B) operating in compliance with other
applicable state and federal law.
(3) A nonprofit charitable corporation as
described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and determined by
the Board to be providing dental services by volunteer licensed dentists at no
charge or at a substantially reduced charge to populations with limited access
to dental care.
(h) Prevents a person who is actively licensed as
a dentist in another jurisdiction from treating a patient if:
(1) The patient has previously been treated
by the dentist in the jurisdiction in which the dentist is licensed;
(2) The dentist treats the patient only
during a course of continuing education involving live patients which:
(I) Is conducted at an institute or
organization with a permanent facility registered with the Board for the sole
purpose of providing postgraduate continuing education in dentistry; and
(II) Meets all applicable
requirements for approval as a course of continuing education; and
(3) The dentist treats the patient only
under the supervision of a person licensed pursuant to NRS 631.2715 .
(i) Prohibits a person from providing goods or
services for the support of the business of a dental practice, office or clinic
owned or operated by a licensed dentist or any entity not prohibited from
owning or operating a dental practice, office or clinic if the person does not:
(1) Provide such goods or services in
exchange for payments based on a percentage or share of revenues or profits of
the dental practice, office or clinic; or
(2) Exercise any authority or control over
the clinical practice of dentistry.
(j) Prohibits a dental hygienist, dental
therapist or expanded function dental assistant from engaging in any activity
authorized by this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
3. The Board shall adopt regulations
identifying activities that constitute the exercise of authority or control
over the clinical practice of dentistry, including, without limitation,
activities which:
(a) Exert authority or control over the clinical
judgment of a licensed dentist; or
(b) Relieve a licensed dentist of responsibility
for the clinical aspects of the dental practice.
Such
regulations must not prohibit or regulate aspects of the business relationship,
other than the clinical practice of dentistry, between a licensed dentist or
professional entity organized pursuant to the provisions of chapter 89 of NRS and the person or entity
providing goods or services for the support of the business of a dental
practice, office or clinic owned or operated by the licensed dentist or
professional entity.