Nevada Code § 631.190
Powers and duties
1. In addition to the powers and duties
provided in this chapter, the Board shall:
(a) Adopt rules and regulations necessary to
carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Appoint such committees, review panels,
examiners, officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other
professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it
may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the
expense to be paid as provided in this chapter.
(c) Fix the time and place for and conduct
examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry, dental
hygiene, dental therapy and expanded function dental assistance.
(d) Examine applicants for licenses to practice
dentistry, dental hygiene, dental therapy and expanded function dental
assistance.
(e) Collect and apply fees as provided in this
chapter.
(f) Keep a register of all dentists, dental
hygienists, dental therapists and expanded function dental assistants licensed
in this State, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal
certificate numbers.
(g) Have and use a common seal.
(h) Keep such records as may be necessary to
report the acts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.368 , the records must be open to
public inspection.
(i) Maintain offices in as many localities in the
State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(j) Have discretion to examine work
authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.
2. The Board may not adopt regulations
pursuant to NRS 622.530 that require an
applicant for the issuance of a license by endorsement as a dental hygienist to
have practiced dental hygiene in another state for a specified period of time
immediately preceding the submission of the application.