Nevada Code § 630.355
Acts constituting contempt; stay of related disciplinary proceedings; transfer of jurisdiction to district court; penalties; manner in which person may purge himself or herself of contempt
1. If the respondent or a witness, in a
proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel of the Board:
(a) Disobeys or resists a lawful order;
(b) Refuses to take an oath or affirmation as a
witness;
(c) Refuses to be examined; or
(d) Engages in conduct during a hearing or so
near the place thereof as to obstruct the proceeding,
the Board,
hearing officer or panel may certify the facts to the district court of the
county in which the proceeding is being conducted. Such a certification
operates as a stay of all related disciplinary proceedings. The court shall
issue an order directing the respondent or witness, as applicable, to appear
before the court and show cause why he or she should not be held in contempt.
2. A copy of the statement of the Board,
hearing officer or panel, and the order of the district court issued pursuant
to subsection 1, must be served on the respondent or witness, as applicable.
Thereafter, the court has jurisdiction of the matter.
3. The same proceedings must be had, the
same penalties may be imposed and the respondent or witness, as applicable, may
purge himself or herself of the contempt in the same way as in the case of a
person who has committed a contempt in the trial of a civil action.