Nevada Code § 630.336
Confidentiality of certain proceedings, reports, complaints, investigations, records and other information; exceptions
1. Any deliberations conducted or vote
taken by the Board or any investigative committee of the Board regarding its
ordering of a physician, genetic counselor, perfusionist, physician assistant,
anesthesiologist assistant or practitioner of respiratory care to undergo a
physical or mental examination or any other examination designated to assist
the Board or committee in determining the fitness of a physician, genetic
counselor, perfusionist, physician assistant, anesthesiologist assistant or
practitioner of respiratory care are not subject to the requirements of NRS 241.020 .
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3 or 4, all applications for a license to practice medicine, genetic
counseling, perfusion or respiratory care, any charges filed by the Board,
financial records of the Board, formal hearings on any charges heard by the
Board or a panel selected by the Board, records of such hearings and any order
or decision of the Board or panel must be open to the public.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7 and NRS 239.0115 , the
following may be kept confidential:
(a) Any statement, evidence, credential or other
proof submitted in support of or to verify the contents of an application;
(b) Any report concerning the fitness of any
person to receive or hold a license to practice medicine, genetic counseling,
perfusion or respiratory care; and
(c) Any communication between:
(1) The Board and any of its committees or
panels; and
(2) The Board or its staff, investigators,
experts, committees, panels, hearing officers, advisory members or consultants
and counsel for the Board.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5 and NRS 239.0115 , a
complaint filed with the Board pursuant to NRS
630.307 , all documents and other information filed with the complaint and
all documents and other information compiled as a result of an investigation
conducted to determine whether to initiate disciplinary action are
confidential.
5. The formal charging document filed by
the Board to initiate disciplinary action and all documents and information
considered by the Board when determining whether to impose discipline are
public records.
6. The Board shall, to the extent
feasible, communicate or cooperate with or provide any documents or other
information to any other licensing board or agency or any agency which is
investigating a person, including a law enforcement agency. Such cooperation
may include, without limitation, providing the board or agency with minutes of
a closed meeting, the results of any examination conducted pursuant to NRS 630.318 , a copy of any such examination
or any documents or transcripts relating to such an examination.
7. If authorized by a licensee, the Board
shall provide to an employer of the licensee or an entity credentialing the
licensee copies of any documents and other information obtained by the Board
during the application process for the issuance of the license of the licensee,
including, without limitation, copies of any documents and other information
verifying:
(a) The completion by the licensee of any
educational program related to licensure, including, without limitation,
academic transcripts.
(b) The completion by the licensee of any
postgraduate training.
(c) Any malpractice insurance maintained by the
licensee.
(d) Any privileges of the licensee to practice at
a hospital, clinic or other medical facility.
8. To the extent practicable and
authorized by a licensee, the Board may communicate with, cooperate with or
provide any documents other than those described in subsection 7 to the
employer of a licensee or any other person or entity responsible for
credentialing a licensee to provide health care on behalf of the person or
entity.