Nevada Code § 630.304
Misrepresentation in obtaining or renewing license; false advertising; practicing under another name; signing blank prescription forms; influencing patient to engage in sexual activity; discouraging second opinion; terminating care without adequate notice
The
following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary
action or denying licensure:
1. Obtaining, maintaining or renewing or
attempting to obtain, maintain or renew a license to practice medicine by
bribery, fraud or misrepresentation or by any false, misleading, inaccurate or
incomplete statement.
2. Advertising the practice of medicine in
a false, deceptive or misleading manner.
3. Practicing or attempting to practice
medicine under another name.
4. Signing a blank prescription form.
5. Influencing a patient in order to
engage in sexual activity with the patient or with others.
6. Attempting directly or indirectly, by
way of intimidation, coercion or deception, to obtain or retain a patient or to
discourage the use of a second opinion.
7. Terminating the medical care of a
patient without adequate notice or without making other arrangements for the
continued care of the patient.