Nevada Code § 630.261
Locum tenens, temporary and telemedicine licenses
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161 , the Board may issue:
(a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not
more than 3 months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good
standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure in this
State and who is of good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this
license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for another
physician who is licensed to practice medicine in this State and who is absent
from his or her practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the Board. A license
issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
(b) A temporary license for a specified period if
the physician is licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the
requirements for licensure in this State, and if the Board determines that it
is necessary in order to provide medical services for a community without
adequate medical care. A temporary license issued pursuant to the provisions of
this paragraph is not renewable.
(c) A telemedicine license to a physician who is
licensed in another state to perform any of the acts described in subsections 1
and 2 of NRS 630.020 by using equipment
that transfers information concerning the medical condition of a patient in
this State electronically, telephonically or by fiber optics, including,
without limitation, through telehealth, from within or outside this State or
the United States. A physician who holds a telemedicine license issued pursuant
to this paragraph:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute or regulation, shall comply with the provisions of this
chapter and the regulations of the Board; and
(2) To the extent not inconsistent with
the Nevada Constitution or the United States Constitution, is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State.
2. For the purpose of paragraph (c) of
subsection 1, the physician must:
(a) Hold a full and unrestricted license to
practice medicine in another state;
(b) Not have had any disciplinary or other action
taken against him or her by any state or other jurisdiction; and
(c) Be certified by a specialty board of the
American Board of Medical Specialties or its successor.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the Board may renew or modify any license issued pursuant to
subsection 1.