Nevada Code § 630.160
License required to practice medicine; qualifications of applicant; issuance after verification; action by Board if Board receives information concerning applicant that differs from information previously received by Board. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. Every person desiring to practice
medicine must, before beginning to practice, procure from the Board a license
authorizing the person to practice.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.1605 to 630.161 , inclusive, and 630.258 to 630.2665 , inclusive, a license may be
issued to any person who:
(a) Has received the degree of doctor of medicine
from a medical school:
(1) Approved by the Liaison Committee on
Medical Education of the American Medical Association and Association of
American Medical Colleges; or
(2) Which provides a course of professional
instruction equivalent to that provided in medical schools in the United States
approved by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education;
(b) Has passed:
(1) All parts of the examination given by
the National Board of Medical Examiners;
(2) All parts of the Federation Licensing
Examination;
(3) All parts of the United States Medical
Licensing Examination;
(4) All parts of a licensing examination
given by any state or territory of the United States, if the applicant is
certified by a specialty board of the American Board of Medical Specialties;
(5) All parts of the most commonly
administered examination for medical licensure in an equivalent foreign
country; or
(6) Any combination of the examinations
specified in subparagraphs (1), (2) and (3) that the Board determines to be
sufficient; and
(c) Is currently certified by a specialty board
of the American Board of Medical Specialties in the specialty of emergency
medicine, preventive medicine or family medicine and who agrees to maintain
certification in at least one of these specialties for the duration of the
licensure, or:
(1) Has completed 36 months of progressive
postgraduate:
(I) Education as a resident in the
United States or an equivalent foreign country in a program approved by the
Board, a governmental entity that regulates medical education in an equivalent
foreign country, the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, or
its successor organization, or an organization that accredits graduate medical
education in an equivalent foreign country and is nationally recognized in that
country; or
(II) Fellowship training in the
United States or an equivalent foreign country approved by the Board or the
Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education;
(2) Has completed at least 36 months of
postgraduate education, not less than 24 months of which must have been
completed as a resident after receiving a medical degree from a combined dental
and medical degree program approved by the Board; or
(3) Is a resident who is enrolled in a
progressive postgraduate training program in the United States or an equivalent
foreign country approved by the Board, the Accreditation Council for Graduate
Medical Education, its successor organization, or an organization that
* * *