Nevada Code § 629.171
Disclosure of identity genetic information of person without consent unlawful; exceptions
It
is unlawful to disclose or to compel a person to disclose the identity of a
person who was the subject of a genetic test or to disclose genetic information
of that person in a manner that allows identification of the person, without
first obtaining the informed consent of that person or his or her legal
guardian pursuant to NRS 629.181 , unless
the information is disclosed:
1. To conduct a criminal investigation, an
investigation concerning the death of a person or a criminal or juvenile
proceeding;
2. To determine the parentage or identity
of a person pursuant to NRS 56.020 ;
3. To determine the paternity of a person
pursuant to NRS 126.121 or 425.384 ;
4. Pursuant to an order of a court of
competent jurisdiction;
5. By a physician and is the genetic
information of a deceased person that will assist in the medical diagnosis of
persons related to the deceased person by blood;
6. To a federal, state, county or city law
enforcement agency to establish the identity of a person or dead human body;
7. To determine the presence of certain
preventable or inheritable disorders in an infant pursuant to NRS 442.008 or a provision of federal law;
8. To carry out the provisions of NRS 442.300 to 442.330 , inclusive;
9. By an agency of criminal justice
pursuant to NRS 179A.075 ; or
10. As permitted by the Health Insurance
Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and the
regulations adopted pursuant thereto.