Nevada Code § 629.065
Records relating to test of blood, breath or urine: Availability to district attorney and agencies of law enforcement; use as evidence; immunity of certain persons from civil action for disclosure
1. Each custodian of health care records
shall, upon request, make available to a law enforcement agent or district
attorney the health care records of a patient which relate to a test of the
blood, breath or urine of the patient if:
(a) The patient is suspected of having violated NRS 484C.110 , 484C.120 , 484C.130 , 484C.430 , subsection 2 of NRS 488.400 , NRS 488.410 , 488.420 or 488.425 ; and
(b) The records would aid in the related
investigation.
To the
extent possible, the custodian shall limit the inspection to the portions of
the records which pertain to the presence of alcohol or a controlled substance,
chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibited substance in the blood,
breath or urine of the patient.
2. The records must be made available at a
place within the depository convenient for physical inspection. Inspection must
be permitted at all reasonable office hours and for a reasonable length of
time. The custodian of health care records shall also furnish a copy of the
records to each law enforcement agent or district attorney described in
subsection 1 who requests the copy and pays the costs of reproducing the copy.
3. Records made available pursuant to this
section may be presented as evidence during a related administrative or
criminal proceeding against the patient.
4. A custodian of health care records and
his or her agents and employees are immune from any civil action for any
disclosures made in accordance with the provisions of this section or any
consequential damages.
5. As used in this section, prohibited
substance has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 484C.080 .