Nevada Code § 629.051
Retention of records; requirement for electronic creation, maintenance, transmittal and exchange of records; authority to create, authenticate and store records in health information exchange; disclosure to patients concerning destruction of records; corrective action or administrative penalty for noncompliance with electronic record requirements; exceptions; regulations
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and in regulations adopted by the State Board of Health pursuant to NRS 652.135 with regard to the records of a
medical laboratory and unless a longer period is provided by federal law, each
custodian of health care records shall retain the health care records of
patients as part of the regularly maintained records of the custodian for 5
years after their receipt or production. Health care records may be retained in
written form, or by microfilm or any other recognized form of size reduction,
including, without limitation, microfiche, computer disc, magnetic tape and
optical disc, which does not adversely affect their use for the purposes of NRS 629.061 . Health care records:
(a) Must, except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5 and 6 of NRS 439.589 , be
created, maintained, transmitted and exchanged electronically as required by
subsection 4 of NRS 439.589 ; and
(b) May be created, authenticated and stored in a
health information exchange which meets the requirements of NRS 439.581 to 439.597 , inclusive, and the regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.
2. A provider of health care shall post,
in a conspicuous place in each location at which the provider of health care
performs health care services, a sign which discloses to patients that their
health care records may be destroyed after the period set forth in subsection
1.
3. When a provider of health care performs
health care services for a patient for the first time, the provider of health
care shall deliver to the patient a written statement which discloses to the
patient that the health care records of the patient may be destroyed after the
period set forth in subsection 1.
4. If a provider of health care fails to
deliver the written statement to the patient pursuant to subsection 3, the
provider of health care shall deliver to the patient the written statement
described in subsection 3 when the provider of health care next performs health
care services for the patient.
5. In addition to delivering a written
statement pursuant to subsection 3 or 4, a provider of health care may deliver
such a written statement to a patient at any other time.
6. A written statement delivered to a
patient pursuant to this section may be included with other written information
delivered to the patient by a provider of health care.
7. A custodian of health care records
shall not destroy the health care records of a person who is less than 23 years
of age on the date of the proposed destruction of the records. The health care
records of a person who has attained the age of 23 years may be destroyed in
accordance with this section for those records which have been retained for at
least 5 years or for any longer period provided by federal law.
8. If a health care licensing board
receives notification from the Nevada Health Authority pursuant to NRS 439.5895 that a provider of health
care to which the health care licensing board has issued a license is not in
compliance with the requirements of subsection 4 of NRS 439.589 , the health care licensing
board may, after notice and the opportunity for a hearing in accordance with
the provisions of this title, require corrective action or impose an
administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed the maximum penalty that the
health care licensing board is authorized to impose for other violations. The
health care licensing board shall not suspend or revoke a license for failure
to comply with the requirements of subsection 4 of NRS 439.589 .
9. The provisions of this section, except
for the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and subsection 8, do not
apply to a pharmacist.
10. The State Board of Health shall adopt:
(a) Regulations prescribing the form, size,
contents and placement of the signs and written statements required pursuant to
this section; and
(b) Any other regulations necessary to carry out
the provisions of this section.
11. As used in this section:
(a) Health care licensing board means:
(1) A board created pursuant to chapter 630 , 630A , 631 , 632 , 633 , 634 , 634A , 635 , 636 , 637 , 637B , 639 , 640 , 640A , 640B , 640C , 641 , 641A , 641B , 641C or 641D of NRS.
(2) The Division of Public and Behavioral
Health of the Department of Human Services.
(3) The Health Care Purchasing and
Compliance Division of the Nevada Health Authority.
(b) License has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 439.5895 .