Nevada Code § 625.407
Conditions under which business organization or association may practice engineering or land surveying; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other
person engaged in or offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land
surveying in this state shall employ full-time at least one professional
engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively; and
(b) All engineering or land-surveying work done
must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land surveyor,
respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the work and who is
employed full-time by that business.
2. If the only professional engineer or
professional land surveyor employed full-time by a business that performs
engineering or land-surveying work ceases to be employed by the business, the
business shall, within 30 days after the employment ceases, employ another
full-time professional engineer or professional land surveyor.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other
person who performs or offers to perform engineering services in a certain
discipline in this state shall employ full-time a professional engineer
licensed in that discipline.
(b) Each person who holds himself or herself out
as practicing a certain discipline of engineering must be licensed in that
discipline or employ full-time a professional engineer licensed in that
discipline.
4. Professional engineers and professional
land surveyors may join or form a partnership, corporation, limited-liability
company or other business organization or association with registrants and
licensees outside of their field of practice, or with persons who are not
registered or licensed.
5. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a firm, partnership, corporation or other person who practices
professional engineering for his or her benefit and does not engage in the
practice of professional engineering or offer professional engineering services
to other persons.