Nevada Code § 625.183
Qualifications of applicant for licensure as professional engineer
1. A person who is 21 years of age or
older may apply to the Board, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
and any regulations adopted by the Board, for licensure as a professional
engineer.
2. An applicant for licensure as a
professional engineer must:
(a) Be of good character and reputation; and
(b) Pass the examination on the:
(1) Fundamentals of engineering or receive
a waiver of that requirement; and
(2) Principles and practices of
engineering,
pursuant to NRS 625.193 .
3. An applicant for licensure as a
professional engineer is not qualified for licensure unless the applicant is a
graduate of an engineering curriculum of 4 years or more that is approved by
the Board and has a record of 4 years or more of active experience in
engineering which is satisfactory to the Board and which indicates that the applicant
is competent to be placed in responsible charge of engineering work. An
applicant may take the examination on the principles and practices of
engineering pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 625.193 before the applicant meets the
active experience requirements for licensure set forth in this subsection.
4. To determine whether an applicant for
licensure as a professional engineer has an adequate record of active
experience pursuant to subsection 3:
(a) Graduation from a college or university in a
discipline of engineering with a masters or doctoral degree is equivalent to 2
years of active experience, except that, in the aggregate, not more than 2
years of active experience may be satisfied by graduation from a college or
university with such degrees, regardless of the number of degrees earned.
(b) Two of the 4 years of active experience must
have been completed by working under the direct supervision of a professional
engineer who is licensed in the discipline in which the applicant is applying
for licensure, unless that requirement is waived by the Board.
(c) The execution, as a contractor, of work
designed by a professional engineer, or the supervision of the construction of
that work as a foreman or superintendent, is not equivalent to active
experience in engineering.
5. A person who is not working in the
field of engineering when applying for licensure is eligible for licensure as a
professional engineer if the person complies with the requirements for
licensure prescribed in this chapter.