Nevada Code § 625.040
Practice of land surveying defined
1. A person who, in a private or public
capacity, does or offers to do any one or more of the following practices land
surveying:
(a) Locates, relocates, establishes,
re-establishes or retraces any property line or boundary of any tract of land
or any road, right-of-way, easement, alignment or elevation of any of the fixed
works embraced within the practice of professional engineering as described in NRS 625.050 .
(b) Makes any survey for the subdivision or
resubdivision of any tract of land.
(c) Determines, by the use of the principles of
land surveying, the position for any monument or reference point which marks a
property line, boundary or corner, or sets, resets or replaces any such monument
or reference point.
(d) Determines the configuration or contour of
the earths surface or the position of fixed objects thereon by measuring lines
and angles and applying the principles of trigonometry.
(e) Geodetic or cadastral surveying.
(f) Municipal and topographic surveying.
(g) Determines the information shown or to be
shown on any map or document prepared or furnished in connection with any one
or more of the functions described in paragraphs (a) to (f), inclusive.
(h) Indicates in any manner, by the use of the
title land surveyor, or by any other representation, that the person
practices or offers to practice land surveying.
(i) Procures or offers to procure land-surveying
work for others or for himself or herself.
(j) Manages or conducts as manager, proprietor or
agent any place from which land-surveying work is solicited, performed or
practiced.
2. A person practices land surveying if
the person professes to be a land surveyor or is in a responsible charge of
land-surveying work.
3. Making a survey exclusively for
geological or landscaping purposes, or aerial photographs or photogrammetry,
not involving any of the practices specified in subsection 1, does not
constitute land surveying.
4. The practice of land surveying does not
include the design, either in whole or in part, of any structure or fixed works
embraced in the practice of professional engineering.