Nevada Code § 624.700
Engaging in business or submitting bid without license unlawful; prosecution; damages; bid submitted in violation of section void
1. It is unlawful for any person or
combination of persons to:
(a) Engage in the business or act in the capacity
of a contractor within this State; or
(b) Submit a bid on a job situated within this
State,
without
having an active license therefor as provided in this chapter, unless that
person or combination of persons is exempted from licensure pursuant to NRS 624.031 .
2. The district attorneys in this State
shall prosecute all violations of this section which occur in their respective
counties, unless the violations are prosecuted by the Attorney General. Upon
the request of the Board, the Attorney General shall prosecute any violation of
this section in lieu of prosecution by the district attorney.
3. In addition to any other penalty
imposed pursuant to this chapter, a person who is convicted of violating
subsection 1 may be required to pay:
(a) Court costs and the costs of prosecution;
(b) Reasonable costs of the investigation of the
violation to the Board;
(c) Damages the person caused as a result of the
violation up to the amount of the persons pecuniary gain from the violation;
or
(d) Any combination of paragraphs (a), (b) and
(c).
4. If a person submits a bid or enters
into a contract in violation of subsection 1, the bid or contract shall be
deemed void ab initio.