Nevada Code § 624.510
Eligibility for recovery from account; restrictions; maximum amount of individual recovery from account; Board subrogated to rights of injured person; maximum amount of recovery from account for claims against individual contractor
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and NRS 624.490 , an injured
person is eligible for recovery from the account if the Board or its designee
finds that the injured person suffered actual damages as a result of an act or
omission of a residential contractor that is in violation of this chapter or
the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
2. An injured person is not eligible for
recovery from the account if:
(a) The injured person is cohabitating with the
licensee, is related to the licensee by marriage or by blood in the first or
second degree of consanguinity, or is a personal representative of a person
cohabitating with the licensee or related to the licensee by marriage or by
blood in the first or second degree of consanguinity;
(b) The injured person was associated in a
business relationship with the licensee other than the contract at issue;
(c) At the time of contracting with the
residential contractor, the license of the residential contractor was suspended
or revoked pursuant to NRS 624.300 ;
(d) The injured person:
(1) Applied for and obtained any building
permit for the single-family residence at which the act or omission occurred
and for which the injured person wishes to recover actual damages from the
account; or
(2) Constructed the residence as the
owner-builder of the residence;
(e) The claim submitted by the injured person for
recovery from the account contains:
(1) A false or misleading statement; or
(2) A forged or altered receipt or other
document which includes an improvement, upgrade or work that exceeds the scope
of the contract at issue;
(f) The injured person is a lien claimant who has
not filed a lien in accordance with the provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246 , inclusive; or
(g) The single-family residence at which the act
or omission occurred and for which the injured person wishes to recover actual
damages from the account was constructed, remodeled, repaired or improved with
the intent of renting, leasing or selling the residence within 1 year after the
date of completion of the construction, remodeling, repair or improvement. The
offering of the residence for rent, lease or sale within 1 year after that date
creates a rebuttable presumption that the construction, remodeling, repair or
improvement was performed with the intent to rent, lease or sell the residence.
3. If the Board or its designee determines
that an injured person is eligible for recovery from the account pursuant to
this section or NRS 624.490 , the Board
or its designee may pay out of the account:
(a) The amount of actual damages suffered, but not
to exceed $40,000; or
(b) If a judgment was obtained as set forth in NRS 624.490 , the amount of actual damages
included in the judgment and remaining unpaid, but not to exceed $40,000.
4. The decision of the Board or its
designee regarding eligibility for recovery and all related issues is final and
not subject to judicial review.
5. If the injured person has recovered a
portion of his or her loss from sources other than the account, the Board shall
deduct the amount recovered from the other sources from the amount payable upon
the claim and direct the difference to be paid from the account.
6. To the extent of payments made from the
account, the Board is subrogated to the rights of the injured person,
including, without limitation, the right to collect from a surety bond or a
cash bond. The Board and the Attorney General shall promptly enforce all
subrogation claims.
7. The amount of recovery from the account
based upon claims made against any single contractor must not exceed $750,000
or 20 percent of the account balance, as determined on the date the Board
approves payment of all the claims, whichever is less.
8. As used in this section, actual
damages includes attorneys fees or costs in contested cases appealed to the
appellate court of competent jurisdiction. The term does not include any other
attorneys fees or costs.