Nevada Code § 624.273
Bond and deposit: Person benefited; actions; payment by surety without action by court; interpleader by surety or Board; preferred claims; prohibited claims
1. Each bond or deposit required by NRS 624.270 must be in favor of the State
of Nevada for the benefit of any person who:
(a) As owner of the property to be improved
entered into a construction contract with the contractor and is damaged by
failure of the contractor to perform the contract or to remove liens filed
against the property;
(b) As an employee of the contractor performed
labor on or about the site of the construction covered by the contract;
(c) As a supplier or materialman furnished
materials or equipment for the construction covered by the contract; or
(d) Is injured by any unlawful act or omission of
the contractor in the performance of a contract.
2. Any person claiming against the bond or
deposit may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction on the bond or
against the Board on the deposit for the amount of damage the person has
suffered to the extent covered by the bond or deposit. No action may be
commenced on the bond or deposit 2 years after the commission of the act on
which the action is based. If an action is commenced on the bond, the surety
that executed the bond shall notify the Board of the action within 30 days
after the date that:
(a) The surety is served with a complaint and
summons; or
(b) The action is commenced,
whichever
occurs first.
3. Upon receiving a request from a person
for whose benefit a bond or deposit is required, the Board shall notify the
person that:
(a) A bond is in effect or that a deposit has
been made, and the amount of either;
(b) There is an action against a bond, if that is
the case, and the court, the title and number of the action and the amount
sought by the plaintiff; and
(c) There is an action against the Board, if that
is the case, and the amount sought by the plaintiff.
4. If a surety, or in the case of a
deposit, the Board, desires to make payment without awaiting court action, the
amount of the bond or deposit must be reduced to the extent of any payment made
by the surety or the Board in good faith under the bond or deposit. Any payment
must be based on written claims received by the surety or Board before the
court action.
5. The surety or the Board may bring an
action for interpleader against all claimants upon the bond or deposit. If an
action for interpleader is commenced, the surety or the Board must serve each
known claimant and publish notice of the action at least once each week for 2
weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the contractor
has his or her principal place of business. The surety is entitled to deduct
its costs of the action, including publication, from its liability under the
bond. The Board is entitled to deduct its costs of the action, including attorneys
fees and publication, from the deposit.
6. A claim of any employee of the
contractor for labor is a preferred claim against a bond or deposit. If any
bond or deposit is insufficient to pay all claims for labor in full, the sum
recovered must be distributed among all claimants for labor in proportion to
the amounts of their respective claims. Partial payment of claims is not full
payment, and the claimants may bring actions against the contractor for the
unpaid balances.
7. Claims, other than claims for labor,
against a bond or deposit have equal priority, except where otherwise provided
by law, and if the bond or deposit is insufficient to pay all of those claims
in full, they must be paid pro rata. Partial payment of claims is not full
payment, and the claimants may bring actions against the contractor for the
unpaid balances.
8. The Board may not claim against the
bond or deposit required pursuant to NRS
624.270 for the payment of an administrative fine imposed for a violation
of the provisions of this chapter.