Nevada Code § 624.260
Applicant or licensee required to demonstrate experience, knowledge and financial responsibility; qualifications concerning experience and knowledge; limitations on qualifications of natural person
1. The Board shall require an applicant or
licensee to show such a degree of experience, financial responsibility and such
general knowledge of the building, safety, health and lien laws of the State of
Nevada and the administrative principles of the contracting business as the
Board deems necessary for the safety and protection of the public.
2. An applicant or licensee may qualify in
regard to his or her experience and knowledge in the following ways:
(a) If a natural person, the applicant or
licensee may qualify by personal appearance or by the appearance of his or her
responsible managing employee.
(b) If a copartnership, a corporation or any
other combination or organization, it may qualify by the appearance of the
responsible managing officer or member of the personnel of the applicant firm.
If an
applicant or licensee intends to qualify pursuant to this subsection by the
appearance of another person, the applicant or licensee shall submit to the
Board such information as the Board determines is necessary to demonstrate the
duties and responsibilities of the other person so appearing with respect to
the supervision and control of the operations of the applicant or licensee
relating to construction.
3. The natural person qualifying on behalf
of another natural person or firm under paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 2
must prove that he or she is a bona fide member or employee of that person or
firm and when his or her principal or employer is actively engaged as a
contractor shall exercise authority in connection with the principal or
employers contracting business in the following manner:
(a) To make technical and administrative
decisions;
(b) To hire, superintend, promote, transfer, lay
off, discipline or discharge other employees and to direct them, either by
himself or herself or through others, or effectively to recommend such action
on behalf of the principal or employer; and
(c) To devote himself or herself solely to the
principal or employers business and not to take any other employment which
would conflict with his or her duties under this subsection.
4. If, pursuant to subsection 2, an
applicant or licensee intends to qualify by the appearance of another person,
the Board may inquire into and consider any previous business experience of,
and any prior and pending lawsuits, liens and judgments against, the other
person.
5. A natural person may not qualify on
behalf of another for more than one active license unless:
(a) One person owns at least 25 percent of each
licensee for which the person qualifies;
(b) One licensee owns at least 25 percent of the
other licensee; or
(c) One licensee is a corporation for public
benefit as defined in NRS 82.021 .
6. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, in addition to the other requirements set forth in this section,
each applicant for licensure as a contractor must have had, within the 15 years
immediately preceding the filing of the application for licensure, at least 4
years of experience as a journeyman, foreman, supervising employee or
contractor in the specific classification in which the applicant is applying
for licensure. Training received in a program offered at an accredited college
or university or an equivalent program accepted by the Board may be used to
satisfy not more than 3 years of experience required pursuant to this
subsection.
7. If the applicant who is applying for
licensure has previously qualified for a contractors license in the same
classification in which the applicant is applying for licensure, the experience
required pursuant to subsection 6 need not be accrued within the 15 years
immediately preceding the application.
8. As used in this section, journeyman
means a person who:
(a) Is fully qualified to perform, without
supervision, work in the classification in which the person is applying for
licensure; or
(b) Has successfully completed:
(1) A program of apprenticeship for the
classification in which the person is applying for licensure that has been
approved by the State Apprenticeship Council; or
(2) An equivalent program accepted by the
Board.