Nevada Code § 624.220
Contractors; monetary limit on license; regulations
1. The Board shall adopt regulations
necessary to effect the classification and subclassification of contractors in
a manner consistent with established usage and procedure as found in the construction
business, and may limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed
contractor to those in which the contractor is classified and qualified to
engage as defined by NRS 624.215 and the
regulations of the Board.
2. The Board shall limit the field and
scope of the operations of a licensed contractor by establishing a monetary
limit on a contractors license, and the limit must be the maximum contract a
licensed contractor may undertake on one or more construction contracts on a
single construction site or subdivision site for a single client. The Board may
take any other action designed to limit the field and scope of the operations
of a contractor as may be necessary to protect the health, safety and general
welfare of the public. The limit must be determined after consideration of the
factors set forth in NRS 624.260 to 624.265 , inclusive.
3. A licensed contractor may request that
the Board increase the monetary limit on his or her license, either on a
permanent basis or for a single construction project. A request submitted to
the Board pursuant to this subsection must be in writing on a form prescribed
by the Board and accompanied by such supporting documentation as the Board may
require. A request submitted pursuant to this section for a single construction
project must be submitted to the Board at least 5 working days before the date
on which the licensed contractor intends to submit a bid for the project and
must be approved by the Board before the submission of a bid by the contractor
for the project.
4. Subject to the provisions of
regulations adopted pursuant to subsection 5, nothing contained in this section
prohibits:
(a) A specialty contractor from taking and
executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the
performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which the
specialty contractor is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the
performance of work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is
licensed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, a licensed contractor from performing work of a type for which the
contractor does not have a license in the applicable classification or
subclassification if the value of the work is less than $1,000, including labor
and materials, and the work does not require a permit. A licensed contractor
shall not perform work of a type for which the contractor does not have a
license in the applicable classification or subclassification if the work is of
a type performed by a plumbing, electrical, refrigeration or air-conditioning
contractor.
5. The Board shall adopt regulations
establishing a specific limit on the amount of asbestos that a licensed
contractor with a license that is not classified for the abatement or removal
of asbestos may abate or remove pursuant to subsection 4.