Nevada Code § 624.215
Contracting business
1. For the purpose of classification, the
contracting business includes the following branches:
(a) General engineering contracting.
(b) General building contracting.
(c) Specialty contracting.
General
engineering contracting and general building contracting are mutually exclusive
branches.
2. A general engineering contractor is a
contractor whose principal contracting business is in connection with fixed
works, including irrigation, drainage, water supply, water power, flood
control, harbors, railroads, highways, tunnels, airports and airways, sewers
and sewage disposal systems, bridges, inland waterways, pipelines for
transmission of petroleum and other liquid or gaseous substances, refineries,
chemical plants and industrial plants requiring a specialized engineering knowledge
and skill, power plants, piers and foundations and structures or work
incidental thereto.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5 and 6, a general building contractor is a contractor whose
principal contracting business is in connection with the construction or
remodeling of buildings or structures for the support, shelter and enclosure of
persons, animals, chattels or movable property of any kind, requiring in their
construction the use of more than two unrelated building trades or crafts, upon
which he or she is a prime contractor and where the construction or remodeling
of a building is the primary purpose. Unless he or she holds the appropriate
specialty license, a general building contractor may only contract to perform
specialty contracting if he or she is a prime contractor on a project. Except
as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of NRS
624.220 , a general building contractor shall not perform specialty
contracting in plumbing, electrical, refrigeration and air-conditioning or fire
protection without a license for the specialty. A person who is licensed
pursuant to chapter 489 of NRS and who
exclusively constructs or repairs mobile homes, manufactured homes or
commercial coaches is not a general building contractor.
4. A specialty contractor is a contractor
whose operations as such are the performance of construction work requiring
special skill and whose principal contracting business involves the use of
specialized building trades or crafts.
5. A general engineering contractor, when
acting as a prime contractor, may hire not more than one general building
contractor to provide any work, materials or equipment as specified in
subsection 3 on a single construction project.
6. A general building contractor may
contract to provide management and counseling services on a construction
project for a professional fee. A general building contractor who has
contracted to provide management and counseling services:
(a) Must have an active license in the same classifications
and subclassifications that are required to be held by the prime contractor on
the project.
(b) May hire not more than one general building
contractor to provide any work, materials or equipment as specified in
subsection 3 on a single construction project.
7. A single construction project must be
limited to not more than one general building contractor who provides
management and counseling services for a professional fee and not more than one
general building contractor who provides any work, materials or equipment as
specified in subsection 3.
8. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, each construction project must have one, but not more than one,
prime contractor who is a licensed contractor and is responsible for the work,
materials and equipment for the construction project. A construction project is
not required to have a prime contractor if the work for the construction
project or the person providing the work for the construction project is exempt
pursuant to NRS 624.031 .
9. This section does not prevent the Board
from establishing, broadening, limiting or otherwise effectuating
classifications in a manner consistent with established custom, usage and
procedure found in the building trades. The Board is specifically prohibited
from establishing classifications in such a manner as to determine or limit
craft jurisdictions.
10. As used in this section, prime
contractor means:
(a) A general engineering contractor who enters
into an oral or written agreement with an owner of a construction project or an
agent of an owner to provide any work, materials or equipment for which the
general engineering contractor is licensed;
(b) A general building contractor who enters into
an oral or written agreement with an owner of a construction project or an
agent of an owner to provide any work, materials or equipment for which the
general building contractor is licensed;
(c) A general engineering contractor and general
building contractor who enter into an oral or written agreement with an owner
of a construction project or an agent of an owner to provide any work,
materials or equipment for which the general engineering contractor and general
building contractor are licensed; or
(d) A specialty contractor who enters into an
oral or written agreement with an owner of a construction project or an agent
of an owner to provide:
(1) Any work, materials or equipment for
which the specialty contractor is licensed; and
(2) Any other work which is incidental and
supplemental thereto.