Nevada Code § 623.190
Certificate of registration to practice architecture or residential design: Qualifications of applicants; standards for examination; regulations; oath; ground for denial of application
1. Any person who is at least 21 years of
age and of good moral character and who meets the requirements for education
and practical training established by the Board by regulation may apply to the
Board for registration pursuant to the provisions of this section as an
architect.
2. Each year of study, up to and including
5 years of study, satisfactorily completed in an architectural program
accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board, any program of
architecture in the State of Nevada or any architectural program approved by
the State Board of Architecture, Interior Design and Residential Design is
considered equivalent to 1 year of experience in architectural work for the
purpose of registration as an architect.
3. The Board shall, by regulation,
establish standards for examinations which must be consistent with standards
employed by other states. The Board may adopt the standards of the National
Council of Architectural Registration Boards, and the examination and grading
procedure of that organization, as they exist on the date of adoption.
Examinations may include tests in such technical and professional subjects as
are prescribed by the Board.
4. If the Board adopts the examination of
the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards, an applicant for
registration as an architect who wishes to:
(a) Take the examination must pay to the entity
which administers the examination the fee charged by that entity for taking the
examination and pay to the Board a processing fee as provided in NRS 623.310 .
(b) Retake any part or parts of the examination
which the applicant previously failed must pay to the entity which administers
the examination the fee charged by that entity for retaking that part or parts.
5. Any person who is at least 21 years of
age and of good moral character and who has a total of 5 years of credit for
education or practical training, or a combination thereof which is acceptable
to the Board, may apply to the Board for registration as a residential
designer. The Board shall, by regulation, establish the amount of credit
allowed for education, practical training or a combination thereof.
6. The Board shall, by regulation, establish
the standards for the examination to qualify as a residential designer. The
examination must consist of at least the following subjects:
(a) Structural technology;
(b) Materials and methods of construction;
(c) Building systems and life safety; and
(d) Graphic design.
7. Before being issued a certificate of
registration to engage in the practice of architecture or residential design,
each applicant must personally appear before the Board to take an oath
prescribed by the Board.
8. Any application to the Board may be
denied for any violation of the provisions of this chapter.