Nevada Code § 623.180
Certificate: Issuance; expiration; prorated fees; synonymous with registration; authorized practice; unauthorized use or display unlawful
1. No person may practice:
(a) Architecture or use the title of architect;
(b) Residential design or use the title of
residential designer; or
(c) As a registered interior designer or use the
title of registered interior designer,
in this
State without having a certificate of registration issued to him or her
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
2. Whenever the requirements for
registration pursuant to the provisions of this chapter have been fully
complied with and fulfilled by an applicant, the Board shall issue to the
successful applicant a certificate as a registered architect, registered interior
designer or residential designer. Each certificate of registration issued by
the Board expires on December 31 of each year. The Board shall, by regulation,
establish a schedule of prorated fees for a certificate of registration that is
issued for less than 1 year.
3. The certificate is synonymous with
registration with a serial number and seal. A person who is issued a
certificate may practice architecture or residential design or may practice as
a registered interior designer in this State, subject to the provisions of this
chapter and the regulations of the Board.
4. The unauthorized use or display of a
certificate of registration is unlawful.