Nevada Code § 622.400
Recovery of attorneys fees and costs incurred by regulatory body in certain regulatory proceedings
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a regulatory body may recover from a person reasonable attorneys fees
and costs that are incurred by the regulatory body as part of its
investigative, administrative and disciplinary proceedings against the person
if the regulatory body:
(a) Enters a final order in which it finds that
the person has violated any provision of this title which the regulatory body
has the authority to enforce, any regulation adopted pursuant thereto or any
order of the regulatory body; or
(b) Enters into a consent or settlement agreement
in which the regulatory body finds or the person admits or does not contest
that the person has violated any provision of this title which the regulatory
body has the authority to enforce, any regulation adopted pursuant thereto or
any order of the regulatory body.
2. A regulatory body may not recover any
attorneys fees and costs pursuant to subsection 1 from a person who was
subject to an investigative, administrative or disciplinary proceeding of the
regulatory body unless the regulatory body submits an itemized statement of the
fees and costs to the person.
3. As used in this section, costs means:
(a) Costs of an investigation.
(b) Costs for photocopies, facsimiles, long
distance telephone calls and postage and delivery.
(c) Fees for hearing officers and court reporters
at any depositions or hearings.
(d) Fees for expert witnesses and other witnesses
at any depositions or hearings.
(e) Fees for necessary interpreters at any
depositions or hearings.
(f) Fees for service and delivery of process and
subpoenas.
(g) Expenses for research, including, without
limitation, reasonable and necessary expenses for computerized services for
legal research.