Nevada Code § 618.625
Assessment, amount, payment and recovery of administrative fines; serious violation defined
1. The Division may assess administrative
fines provided for in this chapter, giving due consideration to the
appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the employer, the
gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer and the history of
previous violations.
2. The administrative fines which may be
imposed pursuant to NRS 618.635 , 618.645 , 618.655 and 618.675 may not be greater than the
monetary amount of the corresponding civil penalty for the applicable violation
pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 666, including any adjustments made to the civil
penalty pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act
Improvements Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-74.
3. For purposes of this chapter, a serious
violation exists in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability
that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists,
or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which
have been adopted or are in use in that place of employment unless the employer
did not and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the
presence of the violation.
4. Administrative fines owed under this
chapter must be paid to the Division. The fines may be recovered in a civil
action in the name of the Division brought in a court of competent jurisdiction
in the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the
employer has his or her principal office.