Nevada Code § 618.445
Employee protected from discharge or discrimination; complaint for relief and investigation; reinstatement and reimbursement
1. A person shall not discharge or in any
manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed any complaint
or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to
this chapter, has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, has
performed an action described in subsection 3 of NRS 618.7315 or because of the exercise by
the employee on behalf of himself, herself or others of any right afforded by
this chapter.
2. Any employee aggrieved by a violation
of subsection 1 may file a complaint for the relief afforded under subsection 3
with the Division. Any complaint must be filed with the Division within 30 days
after the violation has occurred and must set forth in writing the facts
constituting the violation.
3. Upon receipt of the complaint by the
Division, the Administrator shall cause such investigation to be made as the
Administrator deems appropriate. If upon investigation, the Administrator
determines that the provisions of subsection 1 have been violated, the
Administrator shall bring an action in the name of the Administrator in any
appropriate district court against the person who has committed the violation.
4. If the court finds that the employee
was discharged or discriminated against in violation of subsection 1, the
employee is entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work
benefits.
5. Any decision reached by the
Administrator relating to the filing of an action pursuant to this section must
be made available to the complaining employee within 90 days after the
Divisions receipt of the complaint.