Nevada Code § 617.352
Claim for compensation: Duty of treating physician or chiropractic physician to file or delegate duty to medical facility; electronic filing; form and contents; maintenance of forms; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a treating physician or chiropractic physician shall, within 3 working
days after first providing treatment to an employee who has incurred an
occupational disease, complete and file a claim for compensation with the
employer of the employee and the employers insurer. If the employer is a
self-insured employer, the treating physician or chiropractic physician shall
file the claim for compensation with the employers third-party administrator.
If the physician or chiropractic physician files the claim for compensation by
electronic transmission, the physician or chiropractic physician shall, upon
request, mail to the insurer or third-party administrator the form that
contains the original signatures of the employee and the physician or
chiropractic physician. The form must be mailed within 7 days after receiving
such a request.
2. A physician or chiropractic physician
who has a duty to file a claim for compensation pursuant to subsection 1 may
delegate the duty to a medical facility. If the physician or chiropractic
physician delegates the duty to a medical facility:
(a) The medical facility must comply with the
filing requirements set forth in this section; and
(b) The delegation must be in writing and signed
by:
(1) The physician or chiropractic
physician; and
(2) An authorized representative of the
medical facility.
3. A claim for compensation required by
subsection 1 must be filed on a form prescribed by the Administrator.
4. If a claim for compensation is
accompanied by a certificate of disability, the certificate must include a
description of any limitation or restrictions on the employees ability to
work.
5. Each physician, chiropractic physician
and medical facility that treats employees who have incurred occupational
diseases, each insurer, third-party administrator and employer, and the
prescribed by the Administrator for filing a claim for compensation.
6. The Administrator may impose an
administrative fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation of subsection 1
on:
(a) A physician or chiropractic physician; or
(b) A medical facility if the duty to file the
claim for compensation has been delegated to the medical facility pursuant to
this section.