Nevada Code § 614.010
Governor to attempt amicable settlement of labor dispute on request of either party; appointment of commission; arbitration
1. Whenever a controversy concerning
wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment shall arise between an
employer and his or her employees, seriously interrupting or threatening to
interrupt the business of the employer, the Governor shall, upon the request of
either party to the controversy, with all practicable expedition, put himself
or herself in communication with the parties to such controversy, and shall use
his or her best efforts, by mediation and conciliation, to settle the same
amicably. The Governor may either exercise such powers of conciliation himself
or herself or appoint a commission for such purpose.
2. If such efforts of conciliation shall
be unsuccessful, the Governor shall at once endeavor to bring about an
arbitration of such controversy in accordance with the provisions of NRS 614.010 to 614.080 , inclusive.