Nevada Code § 613.4371
Reasonable accommodation requested by female employee or provided to a female applicant for employment
1. If a female employee requests an
accommodation for a condition of the employee relating to pregnancy, childbirth
or a related medical condition, the employer and employee must engage in a
timely, good faith and interactive process to determine an effective,
reasonable accommodation for the employee. An accommodation may consist of a
change in the work environment or in the way things are customarily carried out
that allows the employee to have equal employment opportunities, including the
ability to perform the essential function of the position and to have benefits
and privileges of employment that are equal to those available to other
employees.
2. A reasonable accommodation provided by
an employer to a female applicant for employment which is based on a condition
of the applicant relating to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical
condition may consist of a modification to the application process or the
manner in which things are customarily carried out that allows the applicant to
be considered for employment or hired for a position.
3. A reasonable accommodation pursuant to
this section may include, without limitation:
(a) Modifying equipment or providing different
seating;
(b) Revising break schedules, which may include
revising the frequency or duration of breaks;
(c) Providing space in an area other than a
bathroom that may be used for expressing breast milk;
(d) Providing assistance with manual labor if the
manual labor is incidental to the primary work duties of the employee;
(e) Authorizing light duty;
(f) Temporarily transferring the employee to a
less strenuous or hazardous position; or
(g) Restructuring a position or providing a
modified work schedule.
4. An employer is not required by this
section or NRS 613.438 to:
(a) Create a new position that the employer would
not have otherwise created, unless the employer has created or would create
such a position to accommodate other classes of employees; or
(b) Discharge any employee, transfer any employee
with more seniority or promote any employee who is not qualified to perform the
job, unless the employer has taken or would take such an action to accommodate
other classes of employees.