Nevada Code § 613.420
Nevada Equal Rights Commission to issue letter and right-to-sue notice after unfavorable decision by Commission; civil action in district court for order to restore rights
1. If the Nevada Equal Rights Commission
does not conclude that an unfair employment practice within the scope of NRS 613.310 to 613.4383 , inclusive, has occurred, the
Commission shall issue:
(a) A letter to the person who filed the
complaint pursuant to NRS 613.405 notifying the person of his or her rights pursuant to subsection 2.
(b) A right-to-sue notice. The right-to-sue
notice must indicate that the person may, not later than 90 days after the date
of receipt of the right-to-sue notice, bring a civil action in district court
against the person named in the complaint.
(c) To the person who filed the complaint
pursuant to NRS 613.405 , basic
information relating to:
(1) Filing a charge alleging an unlawful
employment practice with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission; and
(2) The process by which the United States
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission conducts a review of the Nevada Equal
Rights Commissions conclusion pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(b).
2. If the Nevada Equal Rights Commission
has issued a right-to-sue notice pursuant to this section or NRS 613.412 , the person alleging such a
practice has occurred may bring a civil action in the district court not later
than 90 days after the date of receipt of the right-to-sue notice for any
appropriate relief, including, without limitation, an order granting or
restoring to that person the rights to which the person is entitled under those
sections.