Nevada Code § 613.350
Lawful employment practices
1. It is not an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to hire and employ employees, for an employment agency
to classify or refer for employment any person, for a labor organization to
classify its membership or to classify or refer for employment any person, or
for an employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs to admit or
employ any person in any such program, on the basis of his or her religion,
sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or
national origin in those instances where religion, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, age, physical, mental or visual condition or national
origin is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the
normal operation of that particular business or enterprise.
2. It is not an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire and employ employees, for an
employment agency to fail to classify or refer any person for employment, for a
labor organization to fail to classify its membership or to fail to classify or
refer any person for employment, or for an employer, labor organization or
joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training
or retraining programs to fail to admit or employ any person in any such
program, on the basis of a disability in those instances where physical, mental
or visual condition is a bona fide and relevant occupational qualification
necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise, if
it is shown that the particular disability would prevent proper performance of
the work for which the person with a disability would otherwise have been
hired, classified, referred or prepared under a training or retraining program.
3. It is not an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge a person,
for an employment agency to fail to classify or refer any person for
employment, for a labor organization to fail to classify its membership or to
fail to classify or refer any person for employment, or for an employer, labor
organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or
other training or retraining programs to fail to admit or employ any person in
any such program, on the basis of his or her age if the person is less than 40
years of age.
4. It is not an unlawful employment
practice for a school, college, university or other educational institution or
institution of learning to hire and employ employees of a particular religion
if the school or institution is, in whole or in substantial part, owned,
supported, controlled or managed by a particular religion or by a particular
religious corporation, association or society, or if the curriculum of the
school or institution is directed toward the propagation of a particular
religion.
5. It is not an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to observe the terms of any bona fide plan for
employees benefits, such as a retirement, pension or insurance plan, which is
not a subterfuge to evade the provisions of NRS
613.310 to 613.4383 , inclusive, as
they relate to discrimination against a person because of age, except that no
such plan excuses the failure to hire any person who is at least 40 years of
age.
6. It is not an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to require employees to adhere to reasonable workplace
appearance, grooming and dress standards so long as such requirements are not
precluded by law, except that an employer shall allow an employee to appear,
groom and dress consistent with the employees gender identity or expression.