Nevada Code § 613.120
Unlawful to demand or receive fee or commission as condition to giving or continuing employment to worker; penalty
1. It shall be unlawful for any manager,
superintendent, officer, agent, servant, foreman, shift boss or other employee
of any person or corporation, charged or entrusted with the employment of any
workers or laborers, or with the continuance of workers or laborers in
employment, to demand or receive, either directly or indirectly, from any
worker or laborer, employed through his or her agency or worked or continued in
employment under his or her direction or control, any fee, commission or
gratuity of any kind or nature as the price or condition of the employment of
any such worker or laborer, or as the price or condition of his or her
continuance in such employment.
2. Any such manager, superintendent,
officer, agent, servant, foreman, shift boss or other employee of any person or
corporation, charged or entrusted with the employment of laborers or workers
for his or her principal, or under whose direction or control such workers and
laborers are engaged in work and labor for such principal, who shall demand or
receive, either directly or indirectly, any fee, commission or gratuity of any
kind or nature from any worker or laborer employed by him or her or through his
or her agency or worked under his or her direction and control, either as the
price and condition of the employment of such worker or laborer or as the price
and condition of the continuance of such worker or laborer in such employment,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.