Nevada Code § 613.075
Inspection by person who is subject of records; provision of copies upon request; cost of copies; person permitted to submit written explanation in response to information in records and to challenge accuracy; limitations
1. Any person or governmental entity who
employs and has under his or her direction and control any person for wages or
under a contract of hire, or any labor organization referring a person to an
employer for employment, shall, upon the request of that employee or person referred:
(a) Give the employee or person referred a
reasonable opportunity, during the usual hours of business, to inspect any
records kept by that employer or labor organization containing information
used:
(1) By the employer or labor organization
to determine the qualifications of that employee and any disciplinary action
taken against the employee, including termination from that employment; or
(2) By the labor organization with respect
to that persons position on its list concerning past, present and future referrals
for employment; and
(b) Furnish the employee or person referred with
a copy of those records.
The records
to be made available do not include confidential reports from previous
employers or investigative agencies, other confidential investigative files
concerning the employee or person referred or information concerning the
investigation, arrest or conviction of that person for a violation of any law.
2. An employer or labor organization shall
allow an employee or person referred to submit a reasonable written explanation
in direct response to any written entry in the records of employment regarding
the employee or person. Any such written explanation must be reasonable in
length, in a format prescribed by the employer and maintained by the employer
or labor organization in the records of employment.
3. An employer or labor organization shall
not maintain a secret record of employment regarding an employee or person
referred.
4. Upon termination of employment, an
employer shall allow an employee to inspect the employees records of
employment within 60 days after his or her termination of employment and shall,
if requested by that former employee within that period, furnish the former
employee with a copy of those records.
5. An employer or labor organization may
only charge an employee or person referred an amount equal to the actual cost
of providing access to and copies of his or her records of employment.
6. The employee or person referred shall,
if the employee or person contends that any information contained in the
records is inaccurate or incomplete, notify his or her employer or the labor
organization in writing of that contention. If the employer or labor
organization finds that the contention of that employee or person is correct,
it shall change the information accordingly.
7. No copies may be furnished to an
employee or former employee under this section unless the employee or former
employee has been or was employed for more than 60 days.