Nevada Code § 610.144
Requirements for program to be eligible for registration and approval by State Apprenticeship Council
1. To be eligible for registration and
approval by the Council, a proposed program must:
* * *
and of all cancellations, suspensions and terminations of agreements and the causes
therefor;
(19) Provisions for the termination of an
agreement during the probationary period by either party without cause;
(20) A statement that the program will be
conducted, operated and administered in conformity with the applicable
provisions of 29 C.F.R. Part 30 or a state plan for equal opportunity in
employment in apprenticeships adopted pursuant to 29 C.F.R. Part 30 and
approved by the United States Department of Labor;
(21) The name and address of the
appropriate authority under the program to receive, process and make
disposition of complaints;
(22) Provisions for the recording and
maintenance of all records concerning apprenticeships as may be required by the
Council and applicable laws; and
(23) Separate standards for each construction
trade in which the program provides training if the program provides training
in more than one of the following construction trades:
(I) Electrical workers.
(II) Teamsters.
(III) Bricklayers and allied craft
workers.
(IV) Elevator constructors.
(V) Painters and allied trades.
(VI) Construction craft laborers.
(VII) Carpenters.
(VIII) Plasterers and cement masons.
(IX) Sheet metal workers.
(X) Plumbers, pipefitters and
service technicians.
(XI) Roofers and allied workers.
(XII) Operating engineers.
(XIII) Boilermakers.
(XIV) Heat and frost insulators.
(XV) Iron workers.
2. If a program of apprenticeship in a
skilled trade is proposed by an employer or association of employers for
approval and registration by the Council and the Council has previously
approved and registered a program for the skilled trade, the Council shall
provide a copy of the proposed program to the sponsor of the approved and
registered program and hold a hearing before approving or rejecting the
application. The Council shall not approve a proposed program pursuant to this
subsection unless the program requires the completion of at least as many hours
of on-the-job learning or the demonstration of at least the same number and
quality of skills, or both, as applicable, as all existing approved and
registered programs in the relevant skilled trade.
3. To determine whether a proposed program
should be approved or rejected pursuant to subsection 2, the Council shall
consider, in addition to the requirements in subsections 1 and 2, without
limitation:
(a) Relevant information concerning the approved
and registered program, including, without limitation, the standards for
apprenticeship of the program;
(b) Whether the sponsor of the approved and
registered program is jointly administered by labor and management;
(c) The provisions of any applicable collective
bargaining agreements;
(d) Dictionaries of occupational titles;
(e) Opinions of experts provided by interested
parties, including, without limitation, organized labor, licensed contractors
and associations of contractors;
(f) Recognized labor and management practices in
the relevant industry;
(g) Scope of work descriptions issued by the
Labor Commissioner and the United States Department of Labor; and
(h) The supply of skilled workers in the trade in
relation to the demand for skilled workers in the trade and the extent to which
the sponsor of the approved and registered program is willing and able to
provide apprentices to the proposed program.
The Council
may condition approval of the proposed program on the payment of compensation
to apprentices that is equal to or greater than the compensation provided by
the approved and registered apprenticeship program.