Nevada Code § 608.200
Underground mines and workings; criminal and administrative penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the period of employment for all persons who are employed, occupied or
engaged in work or labor of any kind or nature in underground mines or
underground workings in search for or in extraction of minerals, whether base
or precious, metallic or nonmetallic, or who are engaged in such underground
mines or underground workings, or who are employed, engaged or occupied in
other underground workings of any kind or nature for the purpose of tunneling,
making excavations or to accomplish any other purpose or design, must not
exceed 8 hours within any 24 hours. The 8-hour limit applies only to time actually
employed in the mine and does not include time consumed for meals or travel
into or out of the actual work site. It is unlawful for a person or an agent of
the person to hire, contract with or cause any person to work for a period
longer than the provisions of this section allow.
2. In cases of emergency where life or
property is in danger, the period may be prolonged during the continuance of
the emergency.
3. This section does not prevent change in
the hours of employment from one part of the day to another at stated periods,
nor does it prevent the employment of any of the persons mentioned in this
section for more than 8 hours during the day in which a change is made. Such a
change in the hours of employment must not occur more than once in any 2 weeks.
4. This section does not preclude a repair
or maintenance crew from completing any repair or maintenance work upon which
it is engaged at the end of an 8-hour period. This section does not preclude an
employee from working a subsequent shift or period thereof in the same 24 hours
if no qualified employee is available for relief.
5. If a majority of the employees whose
hours are limited by this section agree to a policy proposed by their employer
for periods of work in excess of 8 hours in a 24-hour period, the employer may
adopt such a policy. The agreement required for such a policy must be evidenced
by the results of an election held during regular working hours using secret
ballots. All affected employees who are employed by the employer not later than
24 hours before the voting begins are eligible to cast a ballot.
6. Before such an election may be
conducted, the employer must hold informational meetings for the affected
employees on each shift during the regular working hours of the affected
employees. At each such meeting the employer shall explain the effect of the
proposed policy on the hours and compensation of the employees. Written notice
of these informational meetings must be posted conspicuously in at least three
locations throughout the mine site for at least 7 consecutive days before the
date of the meetings. The notice must include the time, date, place and purpose
of the meetings. Written notice of the time, date, place and purpose of the
election must be posted in the same manner and for the same period. Failure to
comply with the procedural requirements of this subsection make the results of
the election void for the purposes of this section.
7. This section does not apply to
employees who are covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement.
8. Any person who willfully violates any
provision of subsection 1 or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto is guilty
of a misdemeanor.
9. In addition to any other remedy or
penalty, the Labor Commissioner may impose against the person an administrative
penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.