Nevada Code § 608.100
Unlawful decrease in compensation by employer; unlawful requirement to rebate compensation; prerequisites to lawfully decreasing compensation
1. It is unlawful for any employer to:
(a) Pay a lower wage, salary or compensation to
an employee than the amount agreed upon through a collective bargaining
agreement, if any;
(b) Pay a lower wage, salary or compensation to
an employee than the amount that the employer is required to pay to the
employee by virtue of any statute or regulation or by contract between the
employer and the employee; or
(c) Pay a lower wage, salary or compensation to
an employee than the amount earned by the employee when the work was performed.
2. It is unlawful for any employer to
require an employee to rebate, refund or return any part of the wage, salary or
compensation earned by and paid to the employee.
3. It is unlawful for any employer who has
the legal authority to decrease the wage, salary or compensation of an employee
to implement such a decrease unless:
(a) Not less than 7 days before the employee
performs any work at the decreased wage, salary or compensation, the employer
provides the employee with written notice of the decrease; or
(b) The employer complies with the requirements
relating to the decrease that are imposed on the employer pursuant to the
provisions of any collective bargaining agreement or any contract between the
employer and the employee.