Nevada Code § 608.0155
Persons presumed to be independent contractor
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, for the purposes of this chapter, a person is conclusively
presumed to be an independent contractor if:
(a) Unless the person is a foreign national who
is legally present in the United States, the person possesses or has applied
for an employer identification number or social security number or has filed an
income tax return for a business or earnings from self-employment with the
Internal Revenue Service in the previous year;
(b) The person is required by the contract with
the principal to hold any necessary state business license or local business
license and to maintain any necessary occupational license, insurance or
bonding in order to operate in this State; and
(c) The person satisfies three or more of the
following criteria:
(1) Notwithstanding the exercise of any
control necessary to comply with any statutory, regulatory or contractual
obligations, the person has control and discretion over the means and manner of
the performance of any work and the result of the work, rather than the means
or manner by which the work is performed, is the primary element bargained for
by the principal in the contract.
(2) Except for an agreement with the
principal relating to the completion schedule, range of work hours or, if the
work contracted for is entertainment, the time such entertainment is to be
presented, the person has control over the time the work is performed.
(3) The person is not required to work
exclusively for one principal unless:
(I) A law, regulation or ordinance
prohibits the person from providing services to more than one principal; or
(II) The person has entered into a
written contract to provide services to only one principal for a limited
period.
(4) The person is free to hire employees
to assist with the work.
(5) The person contributes a substantial
investment of capital in the business of the person, including, without
limitation, the:
(I) Purchase or lease of ordinary
tools, material and equipment regardless of source;
(II) Obtaining of a license or other
permission from the principal to access any work space of the principal to
perform the work for which the person was engaged; and
(III) Lease of any work space from
the principal required to perform the work for which the person was engaged.
The
determination of whether an investment of capital is substantial for the
purpose of this subparagraph must be made on the basis of the amount of income
the person receives, the equipment commonly used and the expenses commonly
incurred in the trade or profession in which the person engages.
2. A natural person is conclusively
presumed to be an independent contractor if the person is a contractor or
subcontractor licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS or is directly compensated by a contractor or subcontractor licensed
pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS for providing
labor for which a license pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS is required to perform and:
(a) The person has been and will continue to be
free from control or direction over the performance of the services, both under
his or her contract of service and in fact;
(b) The service is either outside the usual
course of the business for which the service is performed or that the service
is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprises for which
the service is performed; and
(c) The service is performed in the course of an
independently established trade, occupation, profession or business in which
the person is customarily engaged, of the same nature as that involved in the
contract of service.
3. The fact that a person is not
conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor for failure to satisfy
three or more of the criteria set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 does
not automatically create a presumption that the person is an employee.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Foreign national has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 294A.325 .
(b) Providing labor does not include the
delivery of supplies.