Nevada Code § 607.160
Enforcement of labor laws; imposition and collection of administrative penalties and investigative costs; cumulative nature of penalties and remedies; claims for wages or commissions; prosecution of claims by Attorney General
1. The Labor Commissioner:
(a) Shall enforce all labor laws of the State of
Nevada:
(1) Without regard to whether an employee
or worker is lawfully or unlawfully employed; and
(2) The enforcement of which is not
specifically and exclusively vested in any other officer, board or commission.
(b) May adopt regulations to carry out the
provisions of paragraph (a).
2. If the Labor Commissioner has reason to
believe that a person is violating or has violated a labor law or regulation,
the Labor Commissioner may take any appropriate action against the person to
enforce the labor law or regulation whether or not a claim or complaint has
been made to the Labor Commissioner concerning the violation.
3. Before the Labor Commissioner may
enforce an administrative penalty against a person who violates a labor law or
regulation, the Labor Commissioner must provide the person with notice and an
opportunity for a hearing as set forth in NRS
607.207 .
4. In determining the amount of any
administrative penalty to be imposed against a person who violates a labor law
or regulation, the Labor Commissioner shall consider the persons previous
record of compliance with the labor laws and regulations and the severity of the
violation.
5. All money collected by the Labor
Commissioner as an administrative penalty or as an investigative cost must be
deposited in the State General Fund.
6. The actions and remedies authorized by
the labor laws are cumulative. If a person violates a labor law or regulation,
the Labor Commissioner may seek a civil remedy, impose an administrative
penalty or take other administrative action against the person whether or not
the person is prosecuted, convicted or punished for the violation in a criminal
proceeding. The imposition of a civil remedy, an administrative penalty or
other administrative action against the person does not operate as a defense in
any criminal proceeding brought against the person.
7. If, after due inquiry, the Labor
Commissioner believes that a person who is financially unable to employ counsel
has a valid and enforceable claim for wages, commissions or other demands, the
Labor Commissioner may present the facts to the Attorney General. The Attorney
General shall prosecute the claim if the Attorney General determines that the
claim is valid and enforceable.