Nevada Code § 598.0999
Civil and criminal penalties for violations
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 598.0974 , a person who violates a
court order or injunction issued pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999 , inclusive, upon a complaint
brought by the Commissioner, the Director, the district attorney of any county
of this State or the Attorney General shall forfeit and pay to the State
General Fund a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation. For
the purpose of this section, the court issuing the order or injunction retains
jurisdiction over the action or proceeding. Such civil penalties are in
addition to any other penalty or remedy available for the enforcement of the
provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999 , inclusive.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 598.0974 , in any action brought
pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999 , inclusive, if the court
finds that a person has willfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice, the
Commissioner, the Director, the district attorney of any county in this State
or the Attorney General bringing the action may recover a civil penalty not to
exceed $15,000 for each violation. The court in any such action may, in
addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorneys fees
and costs.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 597.895 , a natural person, firm, or any
officer or managing agent of any corporation or association who knowingly and
willfully engages in a deceptive trade practice:
(a) For an offense involving a loss of property
or services valued at $1,200 or more but less than $5,000, is guilty of a
category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) For an offense involving a loss of property
or services valued at $5,000 or more but less than $25,000, is guilty of a
category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) For an offense involving a loss of property
or services valued at $25,000 or more but less than $100,000, is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10
years, and by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(d) For an offense involving a loss of property
or services valued at $100,000 or more, is guilty of a category B felony and
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and by a fine of
not more than $15,000.
(e) For any offense other than an offense
described in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The court
may require the natural person, firm, or officer or managing agent of the
corporation or association to pay to the aggrieved party damages on all profits
derived from the knowing and willful engagement in a deceptive trade practice
and treble damages on all damages suffered by reason of the deceptive trade
practice.
4. If a person violates any provision of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999 , inclusive, 598.100 to 598.2801 , inclusive, 598.405 to 598.525 , inclusive, 598.741 to 598.787 , inclusive, 598.840 to 598.966 , inclusive, or 598.9701 to 598.9718 , inclusive, fails to comply with
a judgment or order of any court in this State concerning a violation of such a
provision, or fails to comply with an assurance of discontinuance or other
agreement concerning an alleged violation of such a provision, the Commissioner
or the district attorney of any county may bring an action in the name of the
State of Nevada seeking:
(a) The suspension of the persons privilege to
conduct business within this State; or
(b) If the defendant is a corporation,
dissolution of the corporation.
The court
may grant or deny the relief sought or may order other appropriate relief.
5. If a person violates any provision of NRS 228.500 to 228.640 , inclusive, fails to comply with a
judgment or order of any court in this State concerning a violation of such a
provision, or fails to comply with an assurance of discontinuance or other
agreement concerning an alleged violation of such a provision, the Attorney
General may bring an action in the name of the State of Nevada seeking:
(a) The suspension of the persons privilege to
conduct business within this State; or
(b) If the defendant is a corporation,
dissolution of the corporation.
The court
may grant or deny the relief sought or may order other appropriate relief.
6. In an action brought by the
Commissioner or the Attorney General pursuant to subsection 4 or 5, process may
be served by an employee of the Consumer Affairs Unit of the Department of
Business and Industry or an employee of the Attorney General.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Property has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 193.0225 .
(b) Services has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.0829 .
(c) Value means the fair market value of the
property or services at the time the deceptive trade practice occurred. The
value of a written instrument which does not have a readily ascertainable
market value is the greater of the face amount of the instrument less the
portion satisfied or the amount of economic loss to the owner of the instrument
resulting from the deprivation of the instrument. The trier of fact shall
determine the value of all other property whose value is not readily
ascertainable, and may, in making that determination, consider all relevant
evidence, including evidence of the value of the property to its owner.