Nevada Code § 598.0923
Deceptive trade practice defined
1. A person engages in a deceptive trade
practice when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she
knowingly:
(a) Conducts the business or occupation without
all required state, county or city licenses.
(b) Fails to disclose a material fact in
connection with the sale or lease of goods or services.
(c) Violates a state or federal statute or
regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.
(d) Uses coercion, duress or intimidation in a
transaction.
(e) Uses an unconscionable practice in a
transaction.
(f) As the seller in a land sale installment
contract, fails to:
(1) Disclose in writing to the buyer:
(I) Any encumbrance or other legal
interest in the real property subject to such contract; or
(II) Any condition known to the
seller that would affect the buyers use of such property.
(2) Disclose the nature and extent of
legal access to the real property subject to such agreement.
(3) Record the land sale installment
contract pursuant to NRS 111.315 within
30 calendar days after the date upon which the seller accepts the first payment
from the buyer under such a contract.
(4) Pay the tax imposed on the land sale
installment contract pursuant to chapter 375 of NRS.
(5) Include terms in the land sale
installment contract providing rights and protections to the buyer that are
substantially the same as those under a foreclosure pursuant to chapter 40 of NRS.
2. As used in this section:
(a) Land sale installment contract has the
meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 375.010 .
(b) Unconscionable practice means an act or
practice which, to the detriment of a consumer:
(1) Takes advantage of the lack of
knowledge, ability, experience or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair
degree;
(2) Results in a gross disparity between
the value received and the consideration paid, in a transaction involving
transfer of consideration; or
(3) Arbitrarily or unfairly excludes the
access of a consumer to a good or service.