Nevada Code § 598.0915
Deceptive trade practice defined
A
person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, in the course of his or her
business or occupation, he or she:
1. Knowingly passes off goods or services
for sale or lease as those of another person.
2. Knowingly makes a false representation
as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services
for sale or lease.
3. Knowingly makes a false representation
as to affiliation, connection, association with or certification by another
person.
4. Uses deceptive representations or
designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services for sale
or lease.
5. Knowingly makes a false representation
as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities
of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the
sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith.
6. Represents that goods for sale or lease
are original or new if he or she knows or should know that they are
deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand.
7. Represents that goods or services for
sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such
goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know
that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model.
8. Disparages the goods, services or
business of another person by false or misleading representation of fact.
9. Advertises goods or services with
intent not to sell or lease them as advertised.
10. Advertises goods or services for sale
or lease with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless
the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity.
11. Advertises goods or services as being
available free of charge with intent to require payment of undisclosed costs as
a condition of receiving the goods or services.
12. Advertises under the guise of
obtaining sales personnel when the purpose is to first sell or lease goods or
services to the sales personnel applicant.
13. Makes false or misleading statements
of fact concerning the price of goods or services for sale or lease, or the
reasons for, existence of or amounts of price reductions.
14. Fraudulently alters any contract,
written estimate of repair, written statement of charges or other document in
connection with the sale or lease of goods or services.
15. Knowingly makes any other false
representation in a transaction.
16. Knowingly falsifies an application for
credit relating to a retail installment transaction, as defined in NRS 97.115 .