Nevada Code § 587.087
Stop-sale orders: Effect; notification of shippers and consignors; appeals
1. A stop-sale order issued pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 587.085 may prohibit
the sale, processing or movement of the seed or screenings until evidence is
submitted or obtained that the violation has been corrected and a release from
the stop-sale order is issued.
2. Whenever tree seed, shrub seed or
screenings are subject to a stop-sale order, the Director or the Directors
representative shall notify the shipper or consignor that the order is in
effect. Upon the shippers or consignors request, the Director may permit the
return of the seed to the shipper or may permit the seed to be transferred to a
mutually acceptable storage area pending its further disposition as provided by
law.
3. Any person aggrieved by a stop-sale
order may, within 60 days after the order issues, appeal from the order to the
district court in the county in which the seeds, subject to the order, are
located.