Nevada Code § 585.310
Adulterated food: Absence, substitution or addition of constituents; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a food shall be deemed to be adulterated:
(a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole
or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom;
(b) If any substance has been substituted wholly
or in part therefor;
(c) If damage or inferiority has been concealed
in any manner; or
(d) If any substance has been added thereto or
mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its
quality or strength, or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.
2. A food shall not be deemed to be
adulterated solely because it contains an approved hemp component.
3. As used in this section, approved hemp
component has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
580.520 .