Nevada Code § 574.055
Taking possession or humane destruction of animal being treated cruelly; notice to owner; lien for cost of care; forfeiture and disposition of animal; limitations on liability of certain governmental officers and entities and veterinary personnel
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 574.201 to 574.204 , inclusive:
1. Any peace officer or animal control
officer shall, upon discovering any animal which is being treated cruelly, take
possession of the animal and:
(a) Provide the animal with shelter and care; or
(b) Destroy the animal in a humane manner if:
(1) The officer obtains written permission
from the owner of the animal;
(2) The officer obtains an order from a
court; or
(3) A veterinarian, veterinarian
technician or euthanasia technician licensed pursuant to chapter 638 of NRS, examines the animal and
recommends that the animal be humanely destroyed.
2. If an officer takes possession of an
animal, the officer shall give to the owner, if the owner can be found, a
notice containing a written statement of the reasons for the taking, the
location where the animal will be cared for and sheltered, the fact that there
is a limited lien on the animal for the cost of shelter and care and, if
applicable, notice of the right of the owner to request a hearing pursuant to NRS 574.203 not later than 7 calendar days
after receipt of the notice. If the owner is not present at the taking and the
officer cannot find the owner after a reasonable search, the officer shall post
the notice on the property from which the officer takes the animal. If the
identity and address of the owner are later determined, the notice must be
mailed to the owner immediately after the determination is made.
3. An officer who takes possession of an
animal pursuant to this section has a lien on the animal for the reasonable
cost of care and shelter furnished to the animal and, if applicable, for its
humane destruction. The lien does not extend to the cost of care and shelter
for more than 2 weeks.
4. If the owner of an animal has been
notified in accordance with the provisions of subsection 2 and the owner does
not request a hearing pursuant to NRS
574.203 or the owner has not been found not later than 7 calendar days
after the required notice has been posted on the property where the animal was
found, the animal is forfeited to the county, city or other local government
which took possession of the animal for disposition as the county, city or
other local government sees fit, which may include, without limitation, the
humane destruction of the animal or transferring ownership of the animal to an
animal rescue organization, animal shelter or another person who is able to
provide adequate care and shelter to the animal.
5. The State, political subdivisions of
the State, any public officers or employees of the State or political
subdivisions of the State, and any veterinarian, veterinarian technician or
euthanasia technician who recommends the humane destruction of an animal
pursuant to subsection 1 are not liable for any action arising out of the
taking or humane destruction of the animal.