Nevada Code § 568.340
Herding or grazing of livestock at spring or well of another or within 1 mile of home or ranchhouse unlawful; liability for damages; construction
1. It shall be unlawful for any person
owning or having charge of any livestock to drive or herd or permit the same to
be herded or driven on the lands or possessory claims of other persons, or at
any spring or springs, well or wells, belonging to another, to the damage
thereof, or to herd the same or to permit them to be herded within 1 mile of a
bona fide home or a bona fide ranchhouse.
2. The owner or agent of the owner of
livestock violating the provisions of subsection 1, on complaint of the person
injured in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall be liable to the person
injured for actual and exemplary damages.
3. Nothing in this section shall:
(a) Prevent the owners from herding or grazing
their livestock on their own lands.
(b) Be construed as to prevent livestock being
driven along any public highway.