Nevada Code § 568.225
Grazing preference rights appurtenant to property; unlawful interference with grazing; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in the Taylor
Grazing Act:
(a) A grazing preference right shall be deemed
appurtenant to base property; and
(b) If base property or any portion of base
property is sold, leased or otherwise transferred, the person to whom the
property is sold, leased or otherwise transferred must not be deprived of any
grazing preference right that is appurtenant to that property solely on the
basis of the sale, lease or other transfer of that property unless the person
consents to, or receives just compensation for, the deprivation of that right.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 568.230 to 568.370 , inclusive, a person who willfully
or negligently:
(a) Interferes with the lawful herding or grazing
of livestock on land:
(1) That is base property; or
(2) Other than base property that is
located within a grazing district and upon which the livestock are herded or
grazed in accordance with a permit to graze livestock issued pursuant to the
provisions of the Taylor Grazing Act; or
(b) Damages or destroys a fence, gate, facility
for watering livestock or other improvement that is used to sustain livestock
and is located on land specified in paragraph (a),
is guilty of
a misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the
person to pay restitution.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Base property means any land or water in
this state that is owned, occupied or controlled by a person who has obtained
an appurtenant grazing preference right for that land or water pursuant to the
provisions of the Taylor Grazing Act.
(b) Grazing preference right means a right
that:
(1) Is conferred upon a person pursuant to
the provisions of the Taylor Grazing Act; and
(2) Entitles the person to priority in the
issuance of a permit to graze livestock in accordance with those provisions.
(c) Taylor Grazing Act has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 568.010 .