Nevada Code § 555.205
Board of directors: Appointment; number; qualifications; terms; vacancies
Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 555.206 :
1. The board of county commissioners of
any county in which a weed control district has been created shall appoint a
board of directors of the district composed of three or five persons who:
(a) Are landowners in the district, whether or
not they signed the petition for its creation. For the purpose of this paragraph,
if any corporation or partnership owns land in the district, a partner or a
director, officer or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of the stock of the
corporation shall be deemed a landowner.
(b) Fairly represent the agricultural economy of
the district.
2. If the district includes lands situated
in more than one county, the board of county commissioners shall appoint at
least one member of the board of directors from each county in which one-third
or more of the lands are situated.
3. The initial appointments to the board
of directors shall be for terms of 1, 2 and 3 years respectively. Each
subsequent appointment shall be for a term of 3 years. Any vacancy shall be
filled by appointment for the unexpired term.
4. In addition to other causes provided by
law, a vacancy is created on the board if any director:
(a) Ceases to be a landowner in the district.
(b) Is absent, unless excused, from three
meetings of the board.
5. If, as a result of a change in the
boundaries of the district, a county becomes entitled to a new member of the
board of directors pursuant to subsection 2, the board of county commissioners
shall make the new appointment upon the first expiration of the term of a
current member thereafter.